Past Winners

The Deborah Hobson York Citizenship Award

  • 2002 Marion Perry
  • 2003 Lori Sgarbossa
  • 2004 Diane Jenner
  • 2005 Not given out
  • 2006 Celeta Irvin
  • 2007 Gina Alexandris
  • 2008 Deborah Kee
  • 2009 Kelly Parke
  • 2010 Carolyn Steele
  • 2011 Sharon Pereira
  • 2012 Beth Alaksa
  • 2013 Aaron Doupe
  • 2013 Jair Kallidumbil
  • 2014 Jayne Greene-Black
  • 2015 Lynda Tam

The Phyllis Clark Campus Service Award

  • 2002 Orante Del Monte
  • 2003 Rebecca Muyal
  • 2004 Richard Pilkington
  • 2005 Andy Starostecki
  • 2006 John Hansen
  • 2007 Maddalena Dipierro
  • 2008 Raul Dionisio
  • 2009 Rose Hodgson
  • 2010 Antonio Catricala
  • 2011 John Girardi
  • 2012 Joseph Campbell
  • 2013 April Nietzschmann
  • 2014 David Timmins
  • 2015 Henry Leung

The President's Voice of York Award

  • 1999 Gwen Hickford
  • 2000 Barbara Best
  • 2001 Holly Pittman
  • 2002 Marion Stasiuk
  • 2003 Carla Zaffino
  • 2004 Betty Hagopian
  • 2005 Cathy Genua
  • 2006 Mary Stearns
  • 2007 Sharon Sammy
  • 2008 Regina Pinto
  • 2009 Lise Brisebois
  • 2010 Domenica Lam
  • 2011 Lauren Hall
  • 2012 Carolyn Cannon
  • 2013 Tina Reddi
  • 2014 Alicia Pinter
  • 2015 Cristalina Del Biondo

The Ronald Kent Medal

  • 1979 Ronald Kent
  • 1981 Olga Cirack
  • 1983 Roy Witty
  • 1987 Joan Young
  • 1988 Nancy Accinelli
  • 1989 Frank Jarvis
  • 1990 Janice Pearson
  • 1994 Cora Dusk
  • 1996 Diane Stadnicki
  • 1997 Angie Swartz
  • 1998 Raj Maharajh
  • 1999 Jacqueline McConnell-Siebert
  • 2000 Alison Balneaves
  • 2001 Maureen Blenkhorn
  • 2002 Marlene Caplan
  • 2003 Cheryl Colman
  • 2004 Suzanne Park
  • 2005 Aileen Rakocevic
  • 2006 Rabia Sallie
  • 2007 Rose Crawford
  • 2008 Paulette Burgher
  • 2009 Suzy Ribiero
  • 2010 Sue Sbrizzi
  • 2011 Gillian Moore
  • 2012 Margaret Barreto
  • 2013 Paola Panaro
  • 2014 Maria Mazzurco
  • 2015 Howard Hunter

The President's Leadership Award

  • 1990 Ken Thompson
  • 1992 Jennifer Lavigne
  • 1993 Steve Dranitsaris
  • 1994 Frank McIntyre
  • 1995 Noli Swatman
  • 1996 Marla Chodak
  • 1997 Lucy Fromowitz
  • 1998 Debbie Ham
  • 1999 Jessie-May Rowntree
  • 2000 Brigitte Kleer
  • 2001 Nevia Jelenic
  • 2002 Graham Wise
  • 2003 Olivia Petrie
  • 2004 Scott Pope
  • 2005 Gwyn Buck
  • 2006 Michele Young
  • 2007 Tobi Strohan
  • 2008 Jane Crescenzi
  • 2009 Renata Faverin
  • 2010 Janet Morrison
  • 2011 Sheila Forshaw
  • 2012 Alison Collins-Mrakas
  • 2013 Aldo DiMarcantonio
  • 2014 Noël A. J. Badiou
  • 2015 Louise Hartley

The Harriet Lewis Team Award for Service Excellence

  • 2014 The Office of Student Community Relations: Debbie L. Hansen, Director, Student Relations, Alfred Ene, Dispute Resolution Advisor, Marcelle Mullings, Dispute Resolution Advisor, Carolyn Cannon, Critical Incidents Coordinator/Dispute Advisor, Alexandra Kloczko, Administrative Assistant
  • 2015 Advancement Research and Records: Jeff Briand, Associate Director Research & Records, Steve Wardle, Senior Advancement Research Analyst, Philipa Vaz, Advancement Research Analyst, Betty Kung, Research and Records Analyst, Jordan Kelyana, Prospect Analyst, Christabelle Ambrosio, Prospect Analyst