2016 Winners

The Ronald Kent Medal

Carol V Weldon
Centre Coordinator and Administrative Assistant,
Centre for Atmospheric Chemistry,
Department of Chemistry


The President's Leadership Award

Sarah L. Cantrell 
Assistant Vice-President Institutional Planning and Analysis,
Division of the Vice-President Academic and Provost


The President's Voice of York Award

Donna Grace Hewison
Student Affairs Assistant,
Office of the Dean,
Faculty of Graduate Studies


The Phyllis Clark Campus Service Award
Feleg Balay
Feleg Belay
Custodian,
Custodial Services,
Campus Services & Business Operations


The Deborah Hobson York Citizenship Award

Sheelagh Atkinson
Associate Director,
University Events and Ceremonies,
Advancement Services


The Harriet Lewis Team Award for Service Excellence

Office of the Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies 
Anesa Albert, Executive Assistant to the Dean & AVP Graduate
Juan M. Arangote, Financial Officer
Arun Devdas, Graduate Student Funding Liaison Officer
Christopher Douris, Web & Communications Assistant
Audaisha A. Franks, Student Affairs Coordinator
Richolette Freckleton, Scholarship & Awards Coordinator
Donna Hewison, Student Affairs Assistant
Nisa Lawson, Student Affairs Assistant
Linda Lee, Database Analyst
Susan Lyn, Human Resources Business Partner
Kim McIntyre, Post-Doctoral Services Coordinator
Wesley Moir, Manager, Communications, Public Relations & Recruitment
M. Michael Schiff, Coordinator, Faculty  Governance
Judy Tse, Student Affairs Coordinator
Almey Tse Soriano, Manager, Student Affairs
Natalie Vacianna,  Program Support Assistant, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Lassonde School of Engineering (former Student Affairs Thesis Coordinator, Faculty of Graduate Studies)
Sarah Whitaker, Academic Affairs Officer
Stephanie Wong, Administrative Assistant
Sandra Yiu, Graduate Student Funding Liaison Officer


Nominees

The Ronald Kent Medal

  • Ann-Marie Carless, Administrative Assistant, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Faculty of Science
  • Cheryl Dickie, Technical Learning Specialist, Talent Acquisition and Development, Human Resources
  • Mary Pecchia, Administrative Assistant, Department of Theatre, School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design
  • Michael Rose, Management Information Coordinator, Information Technology & Publications, Registrar's Office

The President's Leadership Award

  • David Bell, Executive Director, Dev & Alum Relations, Schulich School of Business
  • Helen McLellan, Executive Officer, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Science
  • Brad Sheeller, Manager, Health Safety and Compliance, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Science
  • Robert Castle, Senior Executive Officer, Vice-President Finance & Administration
  • Stephen Pottle, Director, Risk Management Services, Finance Department
  • Karen Furlonge, Manager, Enterprise Business Application Services, Enterprise Business Application Services, University Information Technology (UIT)
  • Debbie Montanera-Bojda, Senior Human Resources Officer, Vice-President Academic & Provost
  • Michael Johnny, Manager, Knowledge Mobilization, Office of Research Services (ORS)

The President's Voice of York Award

  • Denise De Sanctis, Administrative Coordinator, Maintenance, Campus Services & Business Operations
  • Joanne Sequeira, Administrative Assistant, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Science
  • Libi Lancia, Administrative Assistant, Science and Technology Studies and Division of Natural Science, Faculty of Science
  • Magy Baket, Graduate Program Assistant, Chemistry Department, Faculty of Science
  • Tara McMillen, Student Advisor/Recruitment Coordinator, Faculty of Science
  • Lisa Rumiel, Strategic and Institutional Research Specialist, Office of Research Services (ORS)

The Phyllis Clark Campus Service Award

  • Shanthy Sathianathan, Custodial Services, Campus Services & Business Operations

The Deborah Hobson York Citizenship Award

  • Amy L. Gaukel, Assistant Dean, Students, Lassonde School of Engineering

The Harriet Lewis Team Award for Service Excellence

Information Technology Services, Glendon College 

  • Aladin Alaily, Director
  • Patrick Thibaudeau, Manager, Information Systems & Technology Enhanced Learning
  • Mireille Kasembe Nyindu, Administrative Coordinator
  • Duncan Appleton, Media Technologist
  • Kevin James Friedberg, Operations and Events Technician
  • Matthew Kensett, Assistant Technical Coordinator
  • Luc Mallet, Systems Administrator
  • Johanna Parrales, Web Programmer
  • Rosa Tarulli, Helpdesk Coordinator

Lassonde Student Welcome and Support Centre 

  • Sean Billingsley, Director, Design, Recruitment & Admissions
  • Liz Cook, Workplace Learning Coordinator
  • Bob Eichvald, Associate Director, Co-op Program and Business Partnerships
  • Amy L. Gaukel, Assistant Dean, Students
  • Alexandria Guay, Recruitment Officer - International
  • Lauren Hall, Academic Services Coordinator
  • Caitlin A. Hicks, Academic Advisor
  • Mudita Kundra, Student Recruitment Officer
  • T. Marily Molina, Workplace Learning Coordinator
  • Zeripha Moses, Academic Advisor
  • Hema Nair, Manager, Student Advising
  • Rachel Ricer, Academic Advisor
  • Gayathry Wright, Manager, Student Engagement & Recruitment